Offices on the Ballot for Carroll County, MD in 2018
WITH CANDIDATES AND INCUMBENTS LISTED

Note - Names (IN PARENTHESES) are THE CURRENT INCUMBENTS 
and their PARTY AFFILIATION
IF THE INCUMBENT IS ALSO RUNNING FOR RE-ELECTION 
HE/SHE WILL BE LISTED AGAIN

FEDERAL OFFICES
 US Senator –   (Ben Cardin D)
   Ben Cardin D
   Eric Jetmir D
   Chelsea Manning D
   Marcia Morgan D
   Jerome "Jerry" Segal D
   Richard "Rikki" Vaughn D
   Debbie "Rica" Wilson D
   Lih Young D
   Tony Campbell R
   Chris Chaffee R
   Evan M Chronhardt R
   Nnabu Eze R
   John Graziani R
   Christina Grigorian R
   Albert B. Howard R
   Bill Krehnbrink R
   Gerald Smith Jr. R
   Blaine Taylor R
   Brian Vaeth R
   Arvin Vohra Libertarian (seeking nomination, 
       in General Election Only)
 US House of Representatives –
  - CD 1 -  northern half of Carroll County (Andy Harris R)
   Andy Harris R
   Martin Elborn R
   Lamont Taylor R
   Michael Brown D
   Jesse Colvin D
   Allison Galbraith D
   Erik Lane D
   Michael Pullen D
   Steve Worton D
   Jenica Martin Libertarian (in General Election Only)
  - CD 8 - southern half of Carroll County (Jamie Raskin D)
   Jamie Raskin D
   Utam Paul D
   Summer Spring D
   Bridget Cooper R
   John Walsh R
   Victor Williams R
   Jasen Wunder Libertarian (in General Election Only)

STATE OFFICES
 Governor/Lt. Governor   (Larry Hogan/Boyd Rutherford R)
   Larry Hogan/Boyd Rutherford R
   Rushern Baker III / Elizabeth Embry D
   Ralph Jaffe / Freda Jaffe D
   Ben Jealous / Susan Turnbull D
   James H. Jones II / Charles Waters D
   Kevin Kamenetz / Valerie Ervin D
   Rich Madaleno / Luwanda Jenkins D
   Alec Ross / Julie Verratti D
   Jim Shea / Brandon Scott D
   Krish O' Mara Vignarajah / Sharon Blake D
   Shawn Quinn / Christina Smith Libertarian (in General Election Only)
   Ian Schlakman / Annie Chambers Green (in General Election Only)

 Attorney General –     (Brian Frosh D)
   Brian Frosh D 
   Craig Wolf R
Comptroller -   (Peter Franchot D)
   Peter Franchot D
   Anjali Reed Phukan R
 
State Senator – 
   District 5 (Justin Ready R)
      Justin Ready R
      Jamie O'Marr D
   District 9 – parts of Carroll and Howard Counties (Gail Bates R)
      Gail Bates R
      Reid Novotny R
      Katie Fry Hester D
 House of Delegates – 
   District 4 – parts of Carroll & Frederick Counties (Kathy Afzali R, 
        Barrie Ciliberti R & David Vogt R) 
      Barrie Ciliberti R
      Dan Cox R
      Jesse Pippy R
      (William Valentine R withdrawn 1/2/2018)
      Ysela Bravo D
      Lois Jarman D
      Dors Smith  D
   District 5     (Susan Krebs R, April Rose R, & Haven Shoemaker R)
      Susan Krebs R
      April Rose R
      Haven Shoemaker R
      David Ellin R
      Emily Shank D
   District 9A - parts of Carroll & Howard Counties  (Trent Kittleman R 
         & Warren Miller R)
      Trent Kittleman R
      Warren Miller R
      Steven Bolen D
      Michael Gross D
      Natalie Ziegler D

COUNTY OFFICES
 County Commissioners – 
   District 1 (Steve Wantz R)
     Steve Wantz R
     Katherine Adelaide R          
   District 2 (Richard Weaver R)
     Richard Weaver R          
   District 3 (Dennis Frazier R) 
     Dennis Frazier R
     Tom Gordon R
     Doug Mathias D
     Maria Warburton D         
   District 4 (Richard Rothschild R)
     Christopher Bouchat R
     Paul Burkett R
     Bret Grossnickle R
     Sean Shaffer R
     Paul Johnson D          
   District 5 (Doug Howard R)
     Kathy Fuller R
     Dave Greenwalt R
     Frank Robert R
     Ed Rothstein R
 State's Attorney –   (Brian DeLeonardo R)
     Brian DeLeonardo R
 Clerk of the Court  -   (Donald B. Sealing II R)
     Heather DeWees R
     Robin Frazier R
     Missi Green R
     Terrie Connolly D
 Register of Wills –   (Paul Zimmerman R)
     Paul Zimmerman R
     Tina Mawhinney R
 Judge of the Orphans' Court –   (Catherine Reese R, 
        Peggy Bair R, Charles Coles, Jr. R)
     Peggy Bair R
     Charles Coles, Jr R
     Cathy Reese R
     Donald Sealing II R
     Charles Harrison D
     Frank Rammes D
     Anita Riley D
 Judicial Circuit 5 - Carroll County (no party given)
   Maria Oesterreicher
   George Psoras Jr.
   Richard Titus
 Sheriff – (Jim DeWees R)
   Jim DeWees R
 Democratic Central Committee – Female (6 spots) (Corynne Courpas D,
      Anita Riley D)
   Corynne Courpas D
   Anita Riley D
   Kathleen Sanner D
   Emily Shank D
   Katherine Fisher Shaw D
   Anne Stoner D
   Raquel Walsh D
 Democratic Central Committee – Male (6 spots) (Mitch Edelman D, 
      Don West D, Charles Harrison D,Frank Rammes D, Thomas Scanlan D)
   Don West D
   Frank Rammes D
   Thomas Scanlan D
   Mitch Edelman D
   Charles Harrison D
   Gregory Hutsell D
   Paul Johnson D
 Republican Central Committee
   Katherine Adelaide R
   Cathey Allison R
   David Brauning R
   Frank Elgersma R
   Ryan Finch R
   William Harrison R
   Lawrence Helminiak R
   Brandon Holland R
   Scott Hollenbeck R
   Douglas Johnston R
   Robert Kurland R
   Karen Leatherwood R
   Thom Meads R
   Justin Mudgett R
   Fallon Patton R
   Richard Rothschild R
   Seth Shipley R
   Christoper Tomlinson R
   Christopher Weaver R
 Board of Education ('unaffiliated')  3 positions are open
   Cathey Allison
   Tara Battaglia
   Patricia Ann Dorsey
   Muri Dueppen
   Donald Garmer
   Jason Helton
   Doug Howard
   Kenneth Kiler
   Mary Kowalski
   Bob Lord
   Michael Yokay

For more information:
http://ccdems.com/election-2018/ (this page)
http://ccdems.com/
http://ccgovernment.carr.org/ccg/electionboard
http://elections.maryland.gov/elections/2018/primary_candidates/index.html

Donate Now
Give-a-gift-button